Diana Uhimov, January 14, 2015.
[…] During the same period, Elonis made threatening Facebook posts about his co-workers and threatened to commit a school shooting, which resulted in his boss reporting Elonis to the FBI. (Not to be deterred, Elonis posted threatening statements against the FBI agent after the agent’s initial visit.)

Elonis was convicted and sentenced to three years in prison for four counts of making threats under § 18 U.S.C. 875(c) in connection with the threats made against his wife, the elementary school, and the federal agent. § 18 U.S.C. 875(c) makes it a federal crime to “transmit[] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” The jury that convicted Elonis was asked to apply an objective test: Elonis should be convicted if a reasonable person would view the Facebook posts as a “serious expression of an intent to inflict bodily injury or take the life of an individual.”