Paula Lopez, April 25, 2024
[…] By Andrea Hellman, April 16, 2024
In December 2023, Governor Kathy Hochul signed into law an update to New York State requirements regarding credit card surcharges in sales transactions. The law allows for credit card surcharges but regulates the way in which pricing can be communicated to consumers and limits the additional amounts businesses can charge consumers to pay by credit card rather than cash. The provision, General Business Law Section 518, became effective on February 11, 2024.
The new law provides a credit card surcharge notice requirement for “any seller in any sales transaction imposing a surcharge on a consumer who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.” The broad definition would include, among others, restaurants, retailers, health providers and spas/salons.