Nicholas Fortuna, February 29, 2016
[…] The WEA also results in significant changes to New York’s Human Rights Law.  The WEA amends NYSHRL § 292 (5) by expanding the scope of employers subject to sexual harassment claims from any employer with four or more employees to an employer of any size. Therefore, small business that were previously not covered by New York’s Human Rights law are now exposed to potential sexual harassment claims and should implement sexual harassment policies and internal procedures for handling such complaints, as well as train management on the new law.

Additionally, the WEA amends NYSHRL § 296 to include “familial status” as a protected classification and prohibit discrimination in employment based on such status.  “Familial status” is defined in NYSHRL § 292 (26) as “(a) any person who is pregnant or has a child or in in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years, or (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen years) being domiciled with: (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals, or (2) the designee of such parent.”

A further change brought on by the WEA is the amendment of NYSHRL § 296, which expressly requires employers to perform a reasonable accommodation analysis for employees with pregnancy-related conditions and to provide a reasonable accommodation unless it would create an undue hardship.